Business First’s 2011 Rochester Area School District Rankings

June 11, 2011 @ 2:34 pm
By

Business First has rated the academic performance of 67 public school districts in the eight counties of the Rochester Area, based on four years of test data from the New York State Education Department.

You can also see the rankings in a database that can be accessed by clicking here.

These are the 67 districts in order of rank. Click on any district to see a detailed statistical profile:

• 1. Pittsford (Monroe County)

• 2. Brighton (Monroe County)

• 3. Honeoye Falls-Lima (Monroe County)

• 4. West Irondequoit (Monroe County)

• 5. Victor (Ontario County)

• 6. Penfield (Monroe County)

• 7. Canandaigua (Ontario County)

• 8. Fairport (Monroe County)

• 9. Webster (Monroe County)

• 10. Avon (Livingston County)

• 11. Spencerport (Monroe County)

• 12. Hilton (Monroe County)

• 13. Caledonia-Mumford (Livingston County)

• 14. Gananda (Wayne County)

• 15. Geneseo (Livingston County)

• 16. Bloomfield (Ontario County)

• 17. Wayne (Wayne County)

• 18. Rush-Henrietta (Monroe County)

• 19. Churchville-Chili (Monroe County)

• 20. Naples (Ontario County)

• 21. Honeoye (Ontario County)

• 22. Williamson (Wayne County)

• 23. Seneca Falls (Seneca County)

• 24. Arkport (Steuben County)

• 25. Wheatland-Chili (Monroe County)

• 26. Manchester-Shortsville (Ontario County)

• 27. Gates Chili (Monroe County)

• 28. Brockport (Monroe County)

• 29. Marcus Whitman (Ontario County)

• 30. Prattsburgh (Steuben County)

• 31. Bath (Steuben County)

• 32. Palmyra-Macedon (Wayne County)

• 33. Phelps-Clifton Springs (Ontario County)

• 34. Red Creek (Wayne County)

• 35. Romulus (Seneca County)

• 36. Hammondsport (Steuben County)

• 37. Dalton-Nunda (Livingston County)

• 38. Greece (Monroe County)

• 39. Wayland-Cohocton (Steuben County)

• 40. Penn Yan (Yates County)

• 41. Livonia (Livingston County)

• 42. Lyons (Wayne County)

• 43. Marion (Wayne County)

• 44. York (Livingston County)

• 45. East Rochester (Monroe County)

• 46. Geneva (Ontario County)

• 47. Dundee (Yates County)

• 48. Dansville (Livingston County)

• 49. Avoca (Steuben County)

• 50. Corning-Painted Post (Steuben County)

• 51. Waterloo (Seneca County)

• 52. East Irondequoit (Monroe County)

• 53. Jasper-Troupsburg (Steuben County)

• 54. Sodus (Wayne County)

• 55. Newark (Wayne County)

• 56. Clyde-Savannah (Wayne County)

• 57. Hornell (Steuben County)

• 58. Mount Morris (Livingston County)

• 59. Canisteo-Greenwood (Steuben County)

• 60. Watkins Glen (Schuyler County)

• 61. Odessa-Montour (Schuyler County)

• 62. Campbell-Savona (Steuben County)

• 63. North Rose-Wolcott (Wayne County)

• 64. Bradford (Steuben County)

• 65. South Seneca (Seneca County)

• 66. Addison (Steuben County)

• 67. Rochester (Monroe County)
Read more: 2011 RA school district rankings | Business First

 

 

Please do not send me your cover letter or resume. I do not work for any of these schools, I just post jobs.

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *